Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeAward: Winner is 2019
Background Image URL //s3.amazonaws.com/ClubExpressClubFiles/623165/graphics/banner2_901973943.jpg

And the Winner is...


2019 Winners
Click on any underlined name to download a pdf file about the Awardee. Click HERE to download a complete list of winners in a PDF document.


2019-
Hans Georg
Linda McGavin
2019-
Elizabeth "Schatzi" Wood
Jeannine Davis
2019-
J. Stanley Mullin
Joe Harvis
2019-
Snowsports Builder
Barbara Alley Simon
Brought Fashion to the Forefront of Skiing


2019-
Snowsports Builder
Barbara Yamada
Continues to Make History in Intermountain Skiing
2019-
Jimmie Heuga
Hannah Nishimoto
2019-
Jordan-Reilly
Kim Stravers
Eastern Sierra Sustainable Recreation Partnership
2019-
Bill Mackey
Larry Young
Steamboat

2019-
Tommi Tyndall
Steamboat
Ski & Resort Corp
2019-
Terry Smith
John Walsh
2019-
Warren Miller
Tyler Wilkinson-Ray, 

Colis Arisman, Producer, Faith E. Briggs, “Brotherhood of Skiing”

2019-
Bill Berry Featured Article
Dr. Jon Kedrowski
“Sleeping on the Summits: Colorado Fourteener High Bivys”

2019-
Bill Berry Hard News
Curtis Fong
Writer, “The Guy from Tahoe Mountain Resorts Report”
2019-
Western Ski Heritage
Judith Miller
Author, 

“A History of Single Ski Club of Los Angeles on its 50th Anniversary”

2019-
Western Ski Heritage
Jane Wyckoff
Author, 

“A History of Single Ski Club of Los Angeles on its 50th Anniversary”

no
Western Ski Heritage
Steve Markman
Graphic Artist, 

“A History of Single Ski Club of Los Angeles on its 50th Anniversary”


2019-
Safety
Pete Smith
LA Council
2019-
Environment
Janine Rands
Central Council
2019-
President's
Debbi Kor
2019-
President's
Connie Burdette


2019-
Man of the Year
Todd Hood
NBS Western Region
2019-
Woman of the Year
Becki Robinson

Northwest Council


2019 Club & Council Communication Award Winners

Category
First
Second
Third
 Toliakson Outstanding Club Award
Novice
Long Beach Ski Club
Kris Flaig
Los Angeles Council of Ski Clubs
   

Wentworth - Outstanding Publications

Masters
Pacific Rim Alliance
Catherine Ohl
Mountain High Snowsports Club
Emilio Trampuz
The Unrecables
Gordon Cardona
Novice
Long Beach Ski Club
Catherine Singer
U.S. Adaptive Recreation Center
Tom Pierce
Conejo Ski Club
Steven Soukup

Outstanding Web Sites - Clubs

Masters
Mountain High Snowsports Club
Emilio Trampuz
Pacific Rim Alliance
Catherine Ohl
Reno Ski & Recreation
Sandra Stocks

Advanced
Conejo Ski Club
Bill Welty
Phoenix Ski & Social Club
Ellen Odart
Chris Gerchak
Altair Ski Club
Ray Jong
Karen Carmines
Novice  Bogus Basin Ski Club
 Craig Olsen
Inskiers
Don McCoury & Bob Burke
 
Phoenix Ski Club 
Chris Gerchak & Ellen Odart


Outstanding Web Sites - Councils

 Bay Area Snowsports Council
Cathy & Jenn Wilson
San Diego Council of Ski Clubs
Laura Meldrum
Arizona Ski Council
Jim Nachbar
 


2019 Club & Council Charity & our Community Awardees



 Double Diamond Winner 
rusty
Rusty Bindings Ski Club
[Bay Area]
   Diamond Winner   
noa
   Diamond Runner-Up   
noa
                Council                
noa


2019 Snowsports History Recognition Awardees
   Historic Recognition   
ma
Marin Ski Club
[Bay Area]
   Historic Recognition   
ms
Modesto Ski Club
[Bay Area]
   Historic Recognition   
nis
Nisei Ski Club
[Bay Area]
   Historic Recognition   
or
Orange County Ski Club
[Orange]

   Historic Recognition   
tp
Torrey Pines Ski Club
[San Diego]
   Historic Recognition Council   
sd
San Diego Council of Ski Clubs