Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeAward: Winner is 2009

Awards Service Snowsports Builder Media Industry Communications Race Recognition       
































































 


 





Club & Council Classifications


Class A:
Membership of 10 to 149.

Class AA:
Membership of 150 to 249.

Class AAA:
Membership of 250 to 349.

Class AAAA:
Membership of 350+


Council is a class of their own.




















And the Winner is...



2009 Winners

Click on any underlined name to download a pdf file about the Awardee.

geo
Hans Georg
Georgene Bihlman
barba
Elizabeth "Schatzi" Wood
Barbara Bryant
richard
J. Stanley Mullin
Richard Lubin
deedee
Snowsports Builder
Deedee Corradini
President of Women's Ski Jumping USA


out
Jimmie Heuga
Will Niccolls Ed Bronsdon

The Outdoors for All Foundation
auden
Jordan-Reilly
Auden Schendler
Aspen Snowmass

mary
Bill Mackey
Mary Manning

Aspen Snowmass
big
Tommi Tyndall
Big Sky


jennifer
Bill Berry Featured Article
Jennifer Woodlief

Book "A Wall of White"
walter
Bill Berry Hard News
Walter Roessing
Freelance Ski Writer

jimm
Warren Miller
Jimmie Petterson
"Raider of the Lost Snow"
ari
Warren Miller
Ari Heinila
"Raider of the Lost Snow"


scott
Terry Smith
Scott Peer

robi
Western Ski Heritage
Robin Morning & Marianne O'Connor

sand
Safety
Sandy Beecher
dylan
President's
Dylan Murtha




lennia
Woman of the Year
Lennia Machen
don
Man of the Year
Don Anderson






2009 Club & Council Communication Award Winners

Category
First
Second
Third
 Toliakson Club of the Year
A

   
AA

 

AAA
North Island Snowdrifters
   
AAAA
Bergfreunde
   

Wentworth - Outstanding Publications

NL-A
The Unrecables
Gordon Cardrona
Edelweiss
Wendy Goldzband
Sacramento Fagowees
Tracee Carter
NK-AA
Don Diego
Karl Cikste
Single Ski Club of LA
Sandra Blackwell
Fresno
Dee Doyle
NL-AAA
Reno Ski & Recreation
Lynn Wilbur
Mountain High
Emilio Trampuz
Apres
Connie Burdette
NL-AAAA
Bergfreunde
Paul Tidball
Idaho Falls
Debra Rasch

NL-Council
Sierra
Nancy Ellis
Northwest
Linda McGavin 
 

Outstanding Web Sites

WS-A
Inskiers
Cathy Wilson
Snowchasers
Steven Rhodes
Unrecables
Cate Benish

WS-AA
Fresno
Crissymarie King
Cheyenne
Otis Halverson 
Don Diego
Karl Cikste
WS-AAA Mountain High
Emilio Trampuz
North Island Snowdrifters
Don Cheshire
Apres
Ed Martin
WS-AAAA Bergfreunde
Paul Tidball
Idaho Falls
Lennia Machen
 
WS-Councils Intermountain
Lennia Machen
Northwest
Steve Coxen
 Sierra
Steve Hilliker


2009 Club & Council Charity & our Community Awardees
                    First                    
mont
Monterrey Ski & Social Club
[Bay Area]






2009 Snowsports History Recognition Awardees
   Historic Recognition   
logo_s
Skiyente
[Northwest]






Ski With Pride   Watch All Sides  *  Let It Ride  -  First with Safety Awareness

All trademarks and logos are the sole property of their respective owners.